Forum Settings
This Forum is Read Only

FFXI Name Carry-Over???Follow

#1 Nov 12 2010 at 3:17 AM Rating: Decent
1 post
Just wondering if I have a FFXI account and I link it to a FFXIV account and then make a character am I limited to the original name from my FFXI character plus the server name, or is that just an available option? SE seems to make it sound like it makes your new character name on FFXIV just your original character name from FFXI plus the server that character is on.
#2 Nov 12 2010 at 3:36 AM Rating: Decent
9,997 posts
If you link to your XI account, when its time to name your character, you should have the option to load a saved name. If you do that, it will allow you to pick your XI Name + Server Name. But no, you don't have to use that name.
Hyrist wrote:
Ok, now we're going to get slash fiction of Wint x Kachi somehere... rule 34 and all...

Never confuse your inference as the listener for an implication of the speaker.

Good games are subjective like good food is subjective. You're not going to seriously tell me that there's not a psychological basis for why pizza is great and lutefisk is revolting. The thing about subjectivity is that, as subjects go, humans actually have a great deal in common.
This forum is read only
This Forum is Read Only!
Recent Visitors: 22 All times are in CDT
Anonymous Guests (22)